Vote for your favorite SOCAPOpen sessions for a chance to see them at SOCAP21

First SOCAP13 Speakers Announced!

SOCAP Global July 11, 2013

SOCAP13 will gather 400+ speakers from around the world the first week of September. Below is the list of confirmed speakers, and stay tuned for more!

————————

Stephan Abel, Oyster Recovery Partnership
Chase Adam, Watsi.org
Peju Adenusi, Hygeia Community Health Care
Brahm Ahmadi, People’s Community Market
Robinson Alazraki, Total S.A.
John Amos, SkyTruth
Scott Anderson, nextbillion.net
Nancy Andrews, Low Income Investment Fund
Harsha Angeri, Bosch India
Nāʻālehu Anthony, Oiwi TV
Evelyn Arce, International Funders for Indigenous People
Mark Arnoldy, Nyaya Health
Katie Athaide, Farmerline.org
Patricia Atkinson, Marie Stopes International
Alloysius Attah, Farmerline
Jenifer Austin-Folkes, Google Ocean Program
James Ayers, Population Services International (PSI)
Ross Baird, Village Capital
Marc Bamuthi Joseph, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
David Bank, Impact IQ / ImpactSpace
Matt Bannick, Omidyar Network
Graeme Barlow, RocketOwl, Inc.
Meredith Barrett, Asthmapolis
Lauren Bass, LolaBee’s Harvest
Emma Bassein, Carbon Lighthouse
Andrew Bassford, International Pole and Line Foundation
Radha Basu, Anudip Foundation
Tamar Bauer, Nurse Family Partnership
Mark Beam, Halloran Philanthropies
Jeanne Bell, CompassPoint
Story Bellows, Office of New Urban Mechanics, City of Philadelphia
Kenny Belov, TwoXSea / FISH Restaurant
Mary Berry, The Berry Center
Keith Bisson, CEI
Angela Blanchard, Neighborhood Centers Inc.
John Bloom, RSF Social Finance
Eve Blossom, Lulan Artisans
Kevin Boes, New Markets Support Corporation / Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC)
Louis Boorstin, Independent
Katherine Bostick, Fair Trade USA
Bill Bragin, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Pablo Bravo, Dignity Health
Sarah Brooks, Networked Culture
Rick Brush, Collective Health
Kimberly Bryant, Black Girls CODE
Michelle Buckles, Rainforest Alliance
Antony Bugg-Levine, Nonprofit Finance Fund
Laura Callanan, McKinsey & Co. (formerly) / University of California, Berkeley
Mildred Callear, Small Enterprise Assistance Funds (SEAF)
Bea Calo, Christensen Fund
Mark Campanale, Social Stock Exchange
Bruce Campbell, Campbell Law Group
Lisa Carpenter, Gap, Inc.
Tony Carr, Halloran Philanthropies
Jean Case, Case Foundation
Catherine Casey Nanda, Acumen
Anthony Chatwin, Marine and Coastal Conservation, NFWF
Dave Chen, Equilibrium Capital
Patricia Chin-Sweeney, I-DEV International
Maya Chorengel, Elevar Equity
Keting Chu, Leukemia and Lymphoma Society
Miyoung Chun, The Kavli Foundation
Amy Chung, Living Cities
Cathy Clark, CASE at Duke University
Shelby Clark, RelayRides
Murray Clay, Ulupono Initiative
Richard Clime, CEI
Kate Cochran, Upaya Social Ventures
Tim Coffin, Breckinridge Capital Advisors
Stephanie Cohn Rupp, Toniic
Scott Coleman, Google
Katherine Collins, Honeybee Capital
Loïc Comolli, NESsT
Hortensia Contreras Torres, Grupo Bimbo
Ron Cordes, Cordes Foundation
Kimberlee Cornett, The Kresge Foundation
Arjuna Costa, Omidyar Network
Gil Crawford, MicroVest
Deborah Cullinan, Intersection & 5M
Cheryl Dahle, Future of Fish
Marcia Daley, Herman Miller
Kate Danaher, RSF Social Finance
Dr. Phillip David, SweetSpring
Pamela Davis, Nonprofits Insurance Alliance Group
Eric De Jonge, MedStar Washington Hospital Center
Hélène de Puy, The Intelligent Optimist
Kim Dempsey, NCB Capital Impact
Nell Derick Debevoise, Inspiring Capital
Ann DeRosa, Chilton Capital
Sarah Di Troia, Health Leads
Lara Diaconu, Global Partnerships
Casey Dilloway, Community Sourced Capital
Monique Dolfing, Medical Credit Fund
Annie Donovan, White House Office of Social Innovation (formerly)
Penelope Douglas, Mission Hub
Sean Duffy, Omada Health
Sam Duncan, Leapfrog Investments
Nisha Dutt, Intellecap
Cheryl Duvall, Avancé
Rory Eakin, CircleUp
Kathryn Ebner, Pave
Robert Egger, LA Kitchen
Bill Eggers, Deloitte
Ashara Ekundayo, Hub Oakland
Peter Eliassen, Vision Spring
Nick Ellis, Job Rooster
Jed Emerson, ImpactAssets
Aaron Enz, Watershed Capital
David Erickson, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Jenny Everett, ANDE
Steve Falci, Kleinwort Benson Investors
Patricia Farrar-Rivas, Veris Wealth Partners
Anders Ferguson, The Oberlin Project
Maria Finn, Author
Keith Flett, Open Ocean Trading
Natalie Foster, Peers
Heather Franzese, FairTrade USA / Good World Solutions
James Frazier, Local Investing Resource Center
Tim Freundllich, Impact Assets / Good Capital
Sarah Fritschner, Louisville Farm to Table
Chris Fulcher, IP3 / Community Commons / University of Missouri
Katherine Fulton, Monitor Deloitte
Kirsten Gagnaire, Mobile Alliance for Maternal Action (MAMA)
PR “Guns” Ganapathy, SEED-A Villgro Initiative
Brinda Ganguly, Rockefeller Foundation
Corina Gardner, GSMA
Peter Gardner, Startgrid, Inc.
Leticia Gasca, Fuck Up Nights / Factual
Adam Gazzaley, University of California, San Francisco
Margaret Gee, Bay Area LISC
Christie George, New Media Ventures
Christopher Gergen, Forward Impact
Sal Giambanco, Omidyar Network
Skye Gilbert, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Christina Gilyutin, REDF
Gina Glantz, Harvard Kennedy School
Steve Goldberg, Caffeinated Capital
Megan Golden, New York University
Seth Goldman, Honest Tea
Elliot Goldstein, DART Therapeutics
Robert Gomez, Independent Artist
Taryn Goodman, RSF Social Finance
Gopi Gopalakrishnan, World Health Partners
Richard Greenberg, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC)
Jonathan Greenblatt, The White House
Daniel Grossman, Medtronic
Ben Grumbles, U.S. Water Alliance
Rajesh Gupta, Otsuka Novel Products
Lisa Hall, Calvert Foundation
Jodi Halpern, UC Berkeley School of Public Health
Rosa Lee Harden, SOCAP (Social Capital Markets)
Jay Harman, Pax Scientific
Lisa Sharon Harper, Sojourners
Tom Hatley, Center for Native Health
Isabelle Hau, Omidyar Network
Pamela Hawley, UniversalGiving
Nicolas Hazard, Groupe SOS
Michele Hébert, InnerForce Leadership
Xavier Helgesen, Off.Grid:Electric / Better World Books
David Helvarg, Blue Frontier
Taraneh Hemami, Artist
Claire Herminjard, Mindful Meats
Phoebe Higgins, California Fisheries Fund
Karl Hofmann, Population Services International (PSI)
Calvin Holmes, Chicago Community Loan Fund
Emily Hooper Lansana, Community Arts Engagement, University of Chicago
Betsy Hoover, 270 Strategies
Jim Hornthal, LaunchPad Central
Paul Hudnut, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Kristin Hull, Nia Community Fund
Nikolaus Hutter, IRP CEE
Neel Inamdar, Fund Manager
Tony Iton, The California Endowment
Gray Jacob, Wharton Social Impact Initiative
Daniel Jacobs, Saatchi & Saatchi S
Mirza Jahani, Aga Khan Development Network (AKDN)
Monica Jain, Fish 2.0
Bartlomiej Jan Skorupa, Groundwork Opportunities (GO)
Leila Janah, SamaSource
Fatou Janha Mboob, TRY Oyster Women’s Association
Carla Javits, REDF
Jennifer John, Criterion Institute
Howard Johnson, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership
Michael Johnson, Kaiser Permanente
R Todd Johnson, Jones Day
Haile Johnston, Common Market
Kevin Jones, SOCAP (Social Capital Markets)
Krista Jones, MaRS Discovery District
Nait Jones, AgLocal
Van Jones, Rebuild the Dream
Shalaka Joshi, Toniic
Doug Jutte, UC Berkeley School of Public Health
Annie Kadavy, Charles River Ventures
Joshua Kagan, Carbon War Room
Jurriaan Kamp, The Intelligent Optimist
Elli Kaplan, Neurotrack
Mark Karns, USAID
Daniel Karpantschof, Sandbox Network
Megan Kashner, Benevolent
Jenny Kassan, Cutting Edge Capital
Manmeet Kaur, City Health Works
Joe Keefe, Pax World Management LLC
Rick Kellett, Aga Khan Development Network (AKDN)
Benjamin Kennedy, The Kresge Foundation
Camille Kerr, The National Center for Employee Ownership
Zia Khan, Rockefeller Foundation
Niko Klein, Imprint Capital Advisors
Charly Kleissner, KL Felicitas Foundation
Lisa Kleissner, KL Felicitas Foundation
Amy Klement, Omidyar Network
Michael Kobori, Levi Strauss
Harvey Koh, Monitor Deloitte
Nathaniel Koloc, ReWork
Mark Kramer, FSG
Thane Kreiner, Center for Science, Technology, and Society at Santa Clara University
Alan Kronhaus, Doctors Making Housecalls
Noel Kullavanijaya, Equilibrium Capital
Gina Lagomarsino, Results for Development Institute
Justina Lai, Sonen Capital LLC
Chrissie Lam, Supply Change
David Lang, OpenROV
Yosef Langer, Chabad San Francisco
Dune Lankard, Eyak Preservation Council / Copper River Wild Salmon Company
Erik Larson, Building Energy
Risa Lavizzo-Mourey, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Margaret Laws, California Healthcare Foundation
Lexi Leban, San Francisco Jewish Film Festival
Doug Lee, Toniic
Samantha Lee, Village Fishmonger
Jeff Leifer, Circadian Media Lab
David Leventhal, Playa Viva LLC
David Levine, American Sustainable Business Council
Ted Levinson, RSF Social Finance
Ricardo Levy, Author
Ginger Lew, Enduring Hydro, Former White House advisor
Celia Lewis, Wharton Social Impact Initiative
Michael “Luni” Libes, Fledge
Andrew Lieberman, GSBI-Santa Clara University
Amy Lockwood, Rivet / Center for Innovation in Global Health, Stanford University
Peter Long, Blue Shield Foundation
Hunter Lovins, Natural Capitalism Solutions
Rebecca Lujan Loveless, Communities First Association
Chris Lunt, US Department of Health & Human Services
Susan Mac Cormac, Morrison & Foerster LLP
Christopher Mackin, American Working Capital
Johanna MacTaggart, Swedish Man and Biosphere Program, UNESCO
Patricia Majluf, Center for Environmental Sustainability, Cayetano Heredia University
Jim Marks, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Ramon Marmolejos, Emzingo
Brendan Martin, The Working World
Konda Mason, Hub Oakland
Rachel Maxwell, Community Sourced Capital
Samantha Mayberry, FasterCures
Julie McBride, Population Services International (PSI)
Micah McCarty, First Stewards
Katherine McHugh, Population Services International (PSI)
Woolsey McKernon, SCIenergy
Bill McKibben, 350.org
Heather McLeod Grant, McLeod-Grant Advisors Social Impact Consulting
Kathlyn Mead, The California Endowment
Racheal Meiers, HER Project at BSR
Garrett Melby, GoodCompany Group
Alex Michel, The 5M Project
Clara Miller, FB Heron Foundation
Ann Mills, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Srikumar Misra, Milk Mantra
Tim Mitchell, The Church of the Advent, Louisville, KY
Lisa Monzón, The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
John Moon, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Donna Morton, Principium
Jon Moscone, California Shakespeare Theater
Sue Mosey, Midtown Detroit, Inc.
Cynthia Muller, Arabella Advisors
Chris Murphy, Living Goods
Sister Lillian Murphy, Mercy Housing
Mark Narron, Deutsche Bank
Deb Nelson, Social Venture Network
Gloria Nelund, Trilinc Global
Mark Newberg, 5 Stone Green Capital
Daniel Newman, MapLight
Jennifer Nice, Good Capital
Timothy Nichols, HUB Bay Area
Wallace J. Nichols, LiVBLUE.org
Bill Niman, BN Ranch
Tyler Norris, Kaiser Permanente
Jean Nudelman, Kaiser Permanente
Jason Oberfest, Mango Health
Liz Ogbu, Center for Art and Public Life, California College of the Arts
Karen Pak Oppenheimer, World Health Partners
Nobuyuki Otsuka, Multilateral Investment Fund
Jeremiah Owyang, Altimeter Group
Ryan Panchadsaram, US Department of Health & Human Services
Billy Parish, Mosaic
Adam Park, Exponent Partners
Cynthia Parker, Bridge Housing
Greg Parsons, Herman Miller
Ali Partovi
Shivani Patel, Samahope
Shaun Paul, People & Planet Holdings
Amy Pearl, ChangeXChange NW
Nick Pearson, Jacaranda Health
Darin Peterson, The Simple Way
Nancy Pfund, DBL Investors
Susan Phinney Silver, The David & Lucile Packard Foundation
Ling-Ling Phung, Unilever
Drummond Pike, Equilibrium Capital
Leanne Pittsford, Lean Impact / Start Somewhere
Paul Polak, Windhorse International
Sarah Pollet, Rock Health
Will Poole, Unitus Seed Fund
Gopika Prabhu, Elefint Designs
Liesel Pritzker Simmons, Blue Haven Initiative
Vineet Rai, Aavishkaar
Amy Ratcliffe, Population Services International (PSI)
Manas Ratha, Dasra
Teju Ravilochan, Unreasonable Institute
Sammie Rayner, Lumana Ventures
Carol Redmond Naughton, Purpose Built Communities
Derrick Rhayn, Networks for Change
Martin Rich, Social Finance UK
Beth Richardson, B Lab
Lisa Richter, GPS Capital Partners
Alyssa Rieder, Dignity Health
Christine Ritchie, UC San Francsico, Divison of Geriatrics
Gonzalo Riva, Twenty One Toys
Ross Rocketto, Deloitte GovLab
Andrew Rodriguez, Village Capital
Ellie Rogers, Herman Miller
Frank Rogers, Center for Engaged Compassion
Edouard Rollet, Alter Eco
John Roulac, Nutiva
Carl Safina, Blue Ocean Institute
Marta Salas-Poras, Obscura Digital
Carol Sanford, The Responsible Entrepreneur Institute
Barbara Sargent, Kalliopeia Foundation
Abby Sarmac, The Lemelson Foundation
Steve Scheuth, First Affirmative Financial Network
Robbie Schingler, Planet Labs
Jason Scorse Ph.D, Center for the Blue Economy, Monterey Institute of International Studies
Barton Seaver, Healthy and Sustainable Food Program, Center for Health and the Global Environment, Harvard School of Public Health
Faith Sedlin, Range Networks
Fran Seegull, ImpactAssets
Beau Seil, Unitus Impact
Rob Seitz, Fisherman and Poet
Audrey Selian, Artha Networks, Inc. / Artha Initiative
Zoe Selzer, GoodCompany Group
Matthieu Senard, AlterEco
Shannon Service, Writer and Journalist
Jinesh Shah, Omnivore Partners
Premal Shah, Kiva
Shrupti Shah, Deloitte GovLab
Sonal Shah, Case Foundation
Anuj Sharma, ASCo
Whit Sheard, Oceana
Marcus Shelby, Musician
Amy Sheng, Cellscope
Katherine Short, F.L.O.W Collaborative
Steven Shortell, University of California, Berkeley
Vince Siciliano, New Resource Bank
Wayne Silby, Calvert Social Investment Foundation
Olis Simmons, Youth Uprising
John Simon, Total Impact Advisors
Morgan Simon, Transformative Finance Network
Karan Singh, Ginger.io
Chuck Slaughter, Living Goods
Brian Smedley, Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies
Bren Smith, Thimble Island Oyster Company
Leslie Smith, TechTown
Scott C. Smith, Hanson Bridgett
Whitney Smith, Girls for a Change
Tim Soerens, The Parish Collective
Jim Sorenson, Sorenson Impact Foundation
Leah Sparks, Wildflower Health
Garrett Spiegel, D-Rev
Nicole Spieker, SafeCare / PharmAccess Foundation
Jason Spindler, I-DEV International
Scott Sporte, NCB Capital Impact
Anim Steel, Real Food Generation
Melissa Stevens, FasterCures
Beth Strachan, Metropolitan Group
Ponni Subbiah, PATH
Julia Sze, Sonen Capital
Christina Tamer, Invested Development
Prof. James Tansey, ISIS, Saunder School of Business, University of British Columbia
Richard Tate, HopeLab
Liz Taylor, Deep Ocean Exploration and Research (DOER)
Wendy Taylor, USAID
Halle Tecco, Rock Health
Rob Terrin, Deloitte GovLab
Robert Terry, Smart Catch Technologies LLC
John Thomas, Rockefeller Foundation
Cassandra Thomassin, GSBI-Santa Clara University
Ben Thornley, InSight at Pacific Community Ventures
Donn Tice, d.light
Mark Tilsen, Native American Natural Foods
Casson Trenor, Tataki Sushi
Pedro Valdeolmillos, BlooSee
Cris Valerio, IDEO.org
Jackie VanderBrug, US Trust
Mónica Vásquez del Solar, NESsT
Tabreez Verjee, Watsi.org
Jessica Vernon, Miti Health
Jim Villanueva, Eleos Foundation
Pepe Villatoro, Crowdfunder MX
Steve Vilnit, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
Drew von Glahn, World Bank Development Marketplace
Christiaan Vorkink, True Ventures
Brian Walsh, LiquidNet for Good
Mal Warwick, One World Futbol Project
Joe Waters, Institute for Child Success
Mark Watson, Keel Asset Management
Kevin Watt, FarmStacker
Robert Webster, Grassroots Business Fund
Deb Wetherby, Wetherby Asset Management
Caroline Whistler, Third Sector Capital Partners
Joe Whitworth, Freshwater Trust
Craig Wichner, Farmland LP
Charlie Wilcox, Credit Union / Banking Consultant
Flory Wilson, B Lab
Dan Winterson, Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation
Gary Wolf, Quantified Self
Katherine Woo, Kiva
Steve Wright, Grameen Foundation
Clare Wylie, Rock Health
Mark Yaconelli, Center for Engaged Compassion
Jenny Yip, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Join the SOCAP Newsletter!